Return to Headlines
School Board Recognition
At December's school board meeting, the Asgard Motorcycle Club was recognized for their donation of more than $2,600.00 and hundreds of items to the Biloxi Pack-a-Bay program, helping Biloxi children who are removed from school by the Department of Human Services because they have been abused or neglected. The Biloxi Pack-a-Bag program provides items what would be readily available for children taken to shelters who often have nothing but the clothes on their back. For more details or to find out how you can help, please contact leeann.dubaz@biloxischools.net.
Also recognized at the December meeting were the secondary students that received high scores on last year's state tests. Congratulations to these students for this accomplishment!
Complete list of high scoring secondary students:
6th Grade ELA
Sydney Cooksey | |
Raeed Kabir | |
Baron Fulford | |
Gabrielle Foret | |
Hannah Radicia |
6th Grade Math
Tiara Harris | |
Sara Cromer | |
Nathan Duong | |
Isabella Guizar | |
Lincoln Schneider | |
Darnell Burton | |
Derick Pineda | |
Karla Arias | |
Emily Carson | |
Hailey Pohlmann | |
Raeed Kabir | |
Randall Holifield | |
Kiryn McLendon | |
McKenzie Maxwell | |
Jocelynn Sengsiry | |
Shelby Richardson | |
Elizabeth Todd | |
Madeline Pitre | |
Kaylee Roch | |
Sarah Sarder |
7th Grade ELA
Zoe Groh | |
Gracie Hankins | |
Veronika Landry | |
Donnally Williams | |
Olivia Lusk | |
Addie Grace Pyron |
7th Grade Math
Kelly Tran | |
Dawson Fayard | |
Matthew Montiforte | |
Tien Duong | |
Kobe Trieu | |
Kam'ron Vereen-McBride | |
Ethan Goolsby | |
Jishnu Kher | |
Xiala Cobb | |
Madyson Overman | |
Ciera Agee | |
Olivia Lusk | |
Weston Kropp | |
Veronika Landry | |
Zoe Groh | |
Jason Salminen | |
Rebecca Woodward | |
Ella Liljeberg | |
Devon Smith | |
Bryant Perkins | |
Alexis Roe | |
Donnally Williams | |
Ella Mitchell | |
Jassiah Mosley | |
Cooper Borst | |
Katelyn Cao | |
Gracie Henderson | |
Holly Warner | |
Mason Mitzel | |
Anna Conine | |
Lauren Johnson | |
Hanna Nguyen | |
Addie Grace Pyron | |
Riley Jackson | |
Tucker Sala | |
Austin Roch | |
Katie O'Neal | |
Joshua Truong | |
Abigail Welborn |
8th Grade ELA
Riley Henderson | |
Eboni Clay | |
Allison Kravette | |
Julia Liljeberg | |
Dante Schneider | |
Dyogo Penafiel | |
Hannah Dunn | |
Esmond Tsang |
8th Grade Math
William Hendricks | |
John Mitchell | |
Ashton Davis | |
Malcolm Johnson | |
Mikayla Herndon | |
Casey Carson | |
Hannah Dunn | |
Peyton Lyons | |
Jacob Garteiser | |
Huong Le | |
Sarah Cooksey | |
Madison Kelly | |
Katie Gill | |
Mason Adams | |
Parker Morrow | |
Charles Crocker | |
Lylyan Duong | |
Tamia Hobbs | |
Dyogo Penafiel | |
Jadlyn Ephraim | |
Victoria Kolath | |
Kyree Magee | |
Brian Nguyen | |
Nevaeh Rogers | |
Aidan Semski | |
Logan Wilburn | |
Piper Lind | |
Laura Nanney | |
William Parker | |
Ava Wold | |
Eboni Clay | |
Mila Griffith | |
William Mays | |
Liliana Thomas | |
Abby Butera | |
Kevin Tran | |
Esmond Tsang | |
Madison Walker |
8th Grade Science
Hannah Dunn | |
John Mitchell | |
Jadlyn Ephraim | |
Esmond Tsang | |
Gabriel Strout | |
Ryan Donald | |
Mila Griffith | |
Jake Benne | |
Abby Butera | |
Aaron Cater |
Biology I
Janie Cromer
Jacob Wilson
Mitchell Pegoda
Jeremy Weiss
Spencer Hammond
Mattie Ballard-Millet
Lynzi Tran
Luke Pegoda
US History
Santana Amaker
Jacob Butera
Jackie Diep
Kyle McRaney
Justin Peine
Algebra I
Jasnel Cotto Miranda
Spencer Hammond
Luke Pegoda
Jeremy Weiss
Faith Nguyen
Mitchell Pegoda
Lynzi Tran
English II
Gabrielle Garibell
Hope Berry
Sariah Schneider
Georgia Bosarge
Rose Fitzhugh
Lauren Skelton
Francena Sekul